Watermark

Privacy Policy - REEFWA

Real Estate Employers Federation of Australia recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.

This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our web site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What personal information do we gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience with us.

We record the following information

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our site, and communicating with you.
  • Other information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," to track your purchases and when you are logged onto our site. If you have cookies switched off you will not be able to purchase from this site or log in for special members` pricing or offers.
  • E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us if your computer supports such capabilities.

What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer`s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your shopping cart and logging in or out of the website.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our features, and we thus recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Do we share the information we receive?

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this seriously. Under no circumstances will your personal information be used for any other purpose than intended. We will not supply or sell these details to any third party whatsoever with the following exceptions.

  • Protection of our business and others: We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, and supplying of information to Law Enforcement agencies.

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts sensitive financial information you input during the ordering process. Our Secure Certificate is supplied by Rapid SSL.

What choices do I have?

You can always choose not to provide information by not completing web forms and turning your cookies off. However, you will not be able to purchase on this site while cookies are switched off.

 

How can you access your information and contact us? 

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you:

By mail: Dana Clark, REEFWA, 180 Hay St, East Perth, WA 6004;

By email: reefwa@cciwa.com

By telephone: (08) 9365 7510

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information or the information cannot be updated.

 

How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by REEFWA please contact Dana Clark, REEFWA on (08) 9365 7510.

Your concern or complaint will be considered and a response to your complaint will be provided within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

 

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 12 March 2014. This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time you should visit the following privacy link on our website: www.reefwa.com.au

View_story_cta